National Audiovisual Institute (KAVI) organizes regular film screenings at the Kino Regina cinema in Helsinki. Archival series cover just about everything from the earliest examples of film history to the latest noteworthy releases: classics and forgotten gems, extensive retrospectives illuminating genre history and changing times.

Film concerts and other special events such as seminars and lectures have attracted a wide following as part of KAVI’s programming. In addition to Kino Regina’s offerings KAVI’s screenings take place in nine other cities around the country.

Kino Regina’s ticket booth opens half an hour before each day’s first screening. You can also purchase tickets online whenever convenient for you. You can choose whether you want to register yourself or not at the address kauppa.kavi.fi (in Finnish only). Click on the shopping cart icon next to the film’s screening information, for instance via the Program Calender (in Finnish only).

Kino Tulio

Kino Regina’s twin theater, Kino Tulio, is a modern cinema with 57 seats. Kino Tulio is mainly aimed at professional use but it can also be rented for private screenings.

Kino Tulio. Address: Sörnäisten rantatie 25 A, 5th floor, Sörnäinen, Helsinki. Information on rental.

Fall/Winter 2019 Programme in English

Below you will find a list of the movies playing in Kino Regina that are either in English or have English subtitles. The films are organized by theme.

NB! The list is subject to change.

You can browse our screenings by date on our screening schedule and buy tickets online by following the links.

If you have any questions regarding our programming, please email esitystoiminta@kavi.fi or contact us on Facebook.

Cineconcerts

Laurel and Hardy (1928-1929) / Sun Aug 25th (14.00)

Himanshu Rai & Charu Roy: Shiraz – A Romance of India (1928) + Shankara (English intertitles) / Sat October 5th (16.00)

Benjamin Christensen: The Witches (1922) + Mara Balls (English subtitles) / Sat November 2nd (17.00)

Sing-alongs

Alan Parker & Gerald Scarfe: Pink Floyd – the Wall (1982) / Fri Oct 25th (21.00)

Phyllida Lloyd: Mamma Mia! (2008) / Thu December 5th (19.00)

Ol Parker: Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again (2018) / Thu December 5th (21.15)

Film heaven

Bernando Bertolucci: The Last Emperor (1987) / Sat Aug 24th (19.00)

John Huston: Man Who Would Be King (1975) / Wed Sept 11th (19.30) & Sun Sept 15th (19.00)

Michael Cimino: The Deer Hunter (1978) / Fri Oct 4th (17.00)

George Roy Hill: Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (1969) / Thu Oct 10th (20.50) & Sat Oct 12th (17.00)

Ridley Scott: Blade Runner (1982) / Fri Nov 15th (21.00), Sat Nov 16th (19.45) & Thu Nov 21st (21.00)

Woody Allen: Manhattan (1979) / Fri Dec 27th (20.00) & Fri Jan 3rd (16.45)

Quentin Tarantino Special Screening

Quentin Tarantino: Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood (2019) / Wed Aug 14th (19.45)

Alfred Hitchcock 120 years

Alfred Hitchcock: Dial M for Murder (1954) / Tue Aug 13th  (17.00) & Sat Aug 17th (19.15)

Alfred Hitchcock: Blackmail (1929) / Tue Aug 13th (19.00) & Sun Sept 1st (16.00)

Francis M. Cockrell, James Neilson, Alan Crosland Jr.: Alfred Hitchcock Presents: Whodunit, Crack of Doom & Deathmate (1956-1961) / Tue Aug 13th (20.45)

Alfred Hitchcock: The Lodger (1926) / Tue Aug 20th (17.00) & Sat Aug 24th (15.00)

Alfred Hitchcock: The 39 Steps (1935) / Tue Sept 3rd / Fri Sept 6th (19.00)

Alfred Hitchcock: The Lady Vanishes (1938) / Tue Sept 10th (18.00) & Fri Sept 13th (19.00)

Alfred Hitchcock: Rebecca (1940) / Tue Sept 17th (16.45) & Thu Sept 19th (18.30)

Alfred Hitchcock: Suspicion (1941) / Thu Oct 3rd (17.00) & Sun Oct 6th (16.15)

Alfred Hitchcock: Shadow of a Doubt (1943) / Wed Oct 9th (19.30) & Fri Oct 11th (16.45)

Alfred Hitchcock: Notorious (1946) / Thu Oct 17th (16.45) & Sun Oct 20th (16.00)

Alfred Hitchcock: Rope (1948) / Wed Oct 23rd (18.45) & Fri Oct 25th (19.15)

Alfred Hitchcock: Strangers on a Train (1951) / Wed Oct 30th (18.45) & Fri Nov 1st (17.00)

Alfred Hitchcock: Rear Window (1954) / Wed Nov 6th (20.30) & Sat Nov 9th (17.30)

Alfred Hitchcock: The Trouble with Harry (1955) / Thu Nov 14th (19.00) & Fri Nov 15th (17.00)

Alfred Hitchcock: The Man Who Knew too Much (1956) / Wed Nov 20th (18.50) & Sun Nov 24th (19.45)

Alfred Hitchcock: Vertigo (1958) / Fri Nov 29th (20.45) & Sat Nov 30th (19.45)

Alfred Hitchcock: North by Northwest (1959) / Wed Dec 4th (18.45) & Sun Dec 8th (19.45)

Alfred Hitchcock: Psycho (1960) / Thu Dec 12th (20.50) & Thu Dec 19th (21.00)

Alfred Hitchcock: The Birds (1963) / Thu Dec 19th (21.00) & Fri Dec 20th (18.50)

Jean Seberg

Otto Preminger: Bonjour Tristesse (1958) (English version) / Thu Aug 15th (17.00) & Sat Aug 17th (17.00)

Jen Luc-Godard: Breathless (1960) / Fri Aug 16th (21.00) & Sun Aug 18th (17.40)

Robert Parrish: In the French Style (1963) / Tue Aug 20th (18.45) & Fri Aug 23rd (18.30)

Robert Rossen: Lilith (1964) / Wed Aug 21st (18.30) & Sun Aug 25th (19.00)

Philippe Garrel: Les Hautes Solitudes (1974) (no dialogue) / Tue Sept 3rd (20.40) & Sun Sept 8th (19.45)

Colette and cinema

Lowell Sherman: She Done Him Wrong (1933) / Fri Aug 23rd (17.00) & Sun Aug 25th (15.30)

Jean Cocteau

Jean Cocteau: Beauty and the Beast (1946) (English subtitles) / Tue Sep 17th  (19.15) & Wed Oct 2nd (20.20)

Dario Argento

Dario Argento: The Bird with the Crystal Plumage (1970) (English subtitles) / Tue Aug 20th (21.00) & Thu Aug 22th (21.00)

Dario Argento: The Cat o’ Nine Tails (1971) (English version) / Wed Aug 21st (20.45) & Fri Aug 23th (20.45)

Dario Argento: Suspiria (1977) (English version) / Thu Aug 29th (21.15) & Fri Aug 30th (21.10)

Dario Argento: Inferno (1980) (English version) / Thu Sep 5th (20.50) & Thu Sep 19th (21.00)

Dario Argento: Tenebre (1982) (English version) / Tue Oct 1st (20.55) & Thu Oct 17th (18.45)

Dario Argento: Phenomena (1985) (English version) / Tue Nov 12th (21.05) & Thu Nov 14th (21.00)

Dario Argento: Opera (1987) (English subtitles) / Wed Nov 13th (20.50) & Tue Nov 19th (21.10)

Markku Pölönen

Markku Pölönen: The Land of Happiness (1993) (English subtitles) / Wed Sep 4th (17.00)

Directors’ Club

Katja Gauriloff: Baby Jane (2019) (English subtitles) / Wed Sep 11th (17.00)

Juha Lehtola: The Human Part (2018) (English subtitles) / Wed Oct 9th (17.00)

Teppo Airaksinen: Juice (2018) (English subtitles) / Wed Nov 13th (17.00)

Miia Tervo: Aurora (2019) (English subtitles) / Wed Dec 11th (17.00)

Army Spectacles

Guy Hamilton: The Battle of Britain (1969) / Thu Sep 12th (20.40)

Richard Fleischer, Kinji Fukasaku, Toshio Masuda: Tora! Tora! Tora! (1970) / Sat Oct 5th (18.30)

Franklin J. Schaffer: Patton (1969) / Sat Oct 19th (19.00)

John Sturges: The Great Escape (1963) / Sun Oct 27th (16.00)

Ken Annakin, Andrew Marton, Bernhard Wicki: The Longest Day (1962) / Sun Nov 10th (16.15)

René Clement: Is Paris Burning? (1966) / Sat Nov 16th (16.00)

Richard Attenborough: A Bridge Too Far (1977) / Sat Nov 23rd (19.15)

Ken Annakin: The Battle of the Bulge (1965) / Sat Dec 7th (16.00)

John Guillermin: The Bridge at Remagen (1969) / Sat Dec 14th (19.45)

James Cameron

James Cameron: Piranha II: the Spawning (1981) / Wed Sep 4th (20.30) & Sat Sep 7th (19.45)

James Cameron: The Terminator (1984) / Fri Sep 13th (21.00) & Sat Oct 26th (17.15)

James Cameron: Rambo: First Blood Part II / Wed Sep 18th (21.00) & Fri Oct 4th (21.30)

James Cameron: Aliens (1986) / Sat Oct 12th (19.45)

James Cameron: The Abyss (1989) / Fri Oct 18th (20.30)

James Cameron: Terminator 2: Judgment Day / Sat Oct 26th (19.45)

James Cameron: True Lies (1994) / Wed Dec 18th (20.30) & Sat Dec 21st (19.45)

James Cameron: Titanic (1997) / Sun Dec 29th (18.30) & Sun Jan 5th (18.30)

Kathryn Bigelow: Strange Days (1995) / Mon Dec 30th (20.15)

James Cameron: Avatar (2009) / Sun Dec 12th (19.45)

Weekend in ancient Egypt

Jerzy Kawalerowicz: Pharaoh (1965) (English subtitles) / Sat Sep 7th (15.30)

Joseph L. Mankiewicz: Cleopatra (1963) / Sun Sep 8th (15.30)

Forbidden Friday

Sean S. Cunningham: Friday the 13th (1980) / Fri Dec 13th (18.00)

Tom Holland: Child’s Play (1988) / Fri Dec 13th (20.00)

Ed Hunt: Bloody Birthday (1981) (English subtitles) / Fri Dec 13th (21.50)

Juraj Herz

Juraj Herz: The Shop on a Main Street (1965) (English subtitles) / Sun Dec 1st (19.45) & Mon Dec 30th (15.30)

Juraj Herz: The Cremator (1968) (English subtitles) / Thu Jan 2nd (19.00) & Fri Jan 3rd (21.00)

Tammi Yellow Library 65 years

Wayne Wang: Smoke (1994) / Tue Oct 8th (17.00)

James Ivory: The Remains of the Day (1993) / Tue Oct 15th (19.30)

John Crowley: Brooklyn (2015) / Tue Oct 22nd (19.15)

Film of a Month

Kent Jones: Diane (2018) / Sun Dec 1st (17.45), Sun Dec 15th (19.45), Wed Dec 18th (18.30) & Fri Dec 27th (18.00)

Lucrecia Martel

Lucrecia Martel: The Holy Girl (2004) (English subtitles) / Thu Oct 10th (17.00) & Sun Oct 13th (16.15)

Lucrecia Martel: Headless Woman (2008) (English subtitles) / Wed Oct 16th (21.00) & Sat Oct 19th (17.10)

Lucrecia Martel: Zama (2017) (English subtitles) / Tue Oct 22nd (17.00) & Thu Oct 24th (17.00)

Rainer Werner Fassbinder

Rainer Werner Fassbinder: Beware of a Holy Whore (1971) (English subtitles) / Fri Nov 1st (19.00)

Rainer Werner Fassbinder: Satan’s Brew (1976) (English subtitles) / Tue Dec 3rd (21.00)

Rainer Werner Fassbinder: Querelle (1982) (English subtitles) / Thu Jan 2nd (21.00) & Sat Jan 4th (19.30)

Edgar Allan Poe 210 years

Raúl García: Extraordinary Tales (2013) / Thu Oct 24th (19.15) & Fri Oct 25th (18.50)

Robert Florey: Murders in the Rue Morgue (1932) / Thu Oct 24th (20.45)

Robert Corman: The Masque of the Red Death (1964) / Wed Oct 30th (20.45) & Sat Nov 2nd (19.45)

Jan Švankmajer: Lunacy (2005) (English subtitles) / Thu Oct 31st (20.15)

The History of Cinema

The Great Victorian Moving Picture Show (1895-1901) / Tue Oct 29th (19.00)

Le Film d’Art (1909-1911) / Tue Nov 5th (19.00)

Biograph Short Films (1909-1913) / Tue Nov 12th (19.00)

King Vidor: The Crowd (1928) / Tue Dec 3rd (19.00)

Leo McCarey: Duck Soup (1933) / Sat Dec 7th (14.30)

Frank Capra: It Happened One Night (1934) / Tue Dec 10th (19.00)

Little Women – Girls’ Books on the Silver Screen

Agnieszka Holland: The Secret Garden (1993) / Sat Nov 16th (14.00) & Thu Dec 26th (14.00)

Mervyn LeRoy: Little Women (1949) / Fri Nov 22th (16.45)

Kevin R. Sullivan: Anne of Green Gables (1985) / Sat Nov 23rd (15.00)

Kevin R. Sullivan: Anne of Green Gables: The Sequel (1987) / Sun Nov 24th (14.00)

Nora Twomey: The Breadwinner (2017) / Sun Dec 8th (14.00) & Sat Dec 14th (14.00)

Danny DeVito: Mathilda (1996) / Sun Dec 15th (14.00)

Gillian Armstrong: Little Women (1994) / Sun Dec 22nd (15.00) & Sun Dec 29th (14.00)

Gary Ross: The Hunger Games (2012) / Thu Dec 26th (16.00)

Ida Lupino

Ida Lupino: On Dangerous Ground (1952) / Sun Nov 17th (18.00)

Ida Lupino: Outrage (1950) / Fri Nov 22nd (19.15)

Ida Lupino: The Hitch-Hiker (1953) / Tue Dec 10th (21.05) & Sun Dec 15th (16.00)

Ida Lupino: The Bigamist (1953) / Wed Dec 18th (17.00) / Thu Dec 19th (17.00)

Ida Lupino: The Trouble with Angels (1966) / Sat Dec 21st (15.45)

Ida Lupino: Never Fear (1950) / Sat Jan 4th (14.00) & Tue Jan 7th (17.00)